Privacy Policy

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

  • to analyse use of the website
  • to contact you when you register your interest on GREAT Talent. We will use your contact details to:
    • provide you with relevant information about GREAT Talent
    • provide you with relevant information about working and living in the UK in Science, Research and Technology, and
    • to share further information via email if you have registered interest on the website

The data

We will process the following personal data:

For website users: web activity, cookie IDs and IP addresses.

When registering: your email address, IP address, whether emails are opened and links clicked, inferred geo-location.

Lawful basis

Data is processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the UK GDPR.

In relation to the email subscription, you may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the email. We will then delete your data. This is reviewed every 6 months. 

In relation to web analytics, you can withdraw consent by changing your cookie consent settings. 

Recipients

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide web analytics, mailing list management services, and email, and document management and storage services. 

Your rights

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data. 

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay. 

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed. 

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted. 

International transfers

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the UK. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through an adequacy decision or reliance on Standard Contractual Clauses.

Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234.

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or  icocasework@ico.org.uk. Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

UK Research and Innovation